Frequently Asked Questions

I will be moving to Shippensburg, may my child start before I move?

If you will be moving to the district within the first 20 days of the start of the school year, your child may start at Shippensburg, granted that you meet the requirements in Policy 202.

My child will be living with a resident of Shippensburg, may he or she attend Shippensburg Area School District?

If the resident is keeping your child without personal compensation or gain, the child will live with the person year round, not just during the school term, and the person assumes all personal obligations related to school requirements, fees, attendance, attending meetings concerning discipline, etc, A 1302 form will need completed and notarized.

I do not live in the Shippensburg Area School District but I want my child to attend Shippensburg?

With board approval, you can pay tuition and have your child attend Shippensburg.   The tuition rate is set by the state and changes annually. Please contact our business office for the current rate (717) 530-2700 ext. 1022.

Enrolling in cyber school?

The school district has our own cyber school. To learn more about our cyber school please click here